Website Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

This website has been designed and maintained for Central America Journeys Inc (CAJ). We at CAJ respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and of the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and you agree to processing your personal data by CAJ in the scope outlined below.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

CAJ is the controller of processing of your Personal Data collected by this website.

  1. Types of Information Collected

We may retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process services on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address,  user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

  1. Purposes for Which We Hold Your Information

Non-Personal Data 

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to contact selected CAJ staff on your behalf;
  • to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • to be used in statistical reporting regarding our website activities.

CAJ collects and uses your Personal Data based on your consent  and/or when it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest, in order to give you access to our website, on the grounds of Article 6.1 a) and 6.1 f) of General Data Protection Regulation.

We retain your Personal Data no longer than it is necessary for the purposes indicated above.  You may at any time ask us to delete your Personal Data by sending such a request to info@centralamericajourneys.com.

  1. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website.

For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our subsidiary or affiliate companies, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, contractors, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Newsletter

To keep our customers and followers up-to-date with the company information, and the latest industry news & trends, we may dispatch an email newsletter.

If you will subscribe to it, in respect of your privacy, we ask for your name & email only.

To be able to provide you with best emailing experience, we use an email automation tool, MailChimp. This means that the personal information you provide us with at the signup is transferred to this tool and may be stored on servers outside of the EU.

For detailed information about MailChimp Privacy Policy please refer to this website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which collects aggregated data about our website visitors. The data includes information such as: the web browser, device, and country from where a person visited our website, the referring website or service (e.g. social network, other website, organic search), and similar information.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users by their names or associate their IP addresses with any other data held by Google.

We use the reports collected by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage to offer the most relevant information to our customers and visitors.

We also use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including Google AdWords and Facebook Ads tracking cookies. This means that we or our Partners may continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on Facebook or the Google Display Network. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s, Facebook’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, whose services we or our Partners use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. This allows us or our Partners to continue to market our or our Partners’ services to those who have shown interest in them.

To provide users with the ability to prevent their data from being tracked, Google has developed a browser add-on, which you can download here. When activated, the add-in will disable Google Analytics tracking of your data not only on our website, but on all other websites.

To read more about Google Analytics, what information it collects and how it is used and secured, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

  1. The Use of Cookies

This website uses the cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal references so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website; our cookies are not available to other websites.

You are always free to decline our cookies, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookies at your discretion.

Here are the links to cookie management support for the most popular browsers:

Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

  1. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

  1. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and of the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

You may request us to correct, delete or restrict processing of your Personal Data. You may also ask us to provide you with your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit your Personal Data to other entity.

  1. Requests and Complaints

You may file a request or complaint relating to your Personal Data, please contact CAJ at info@centralamericajourneys.com. We will respond without undue delay, within one month. This will be extended by two months if your request or complaint is complex or you file numbers of them.

If you are not satisfied of how we deal with your case, you may file a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

  1. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

If you have any questions regarding the above statement, please contact us by email: info@centralamericajourneys.com .